Search 5,000,000+ questions and answers.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is shea butter?

Frequently Asked Questions FAQ's - houseofessentials.com
Shea butter is a thick, moisturizing butter extracted from the pit of the fruit from the karite tree (Butyrospermum parkii) found in West and Central Africa. Similar to cocoa butter in consistency, shea butter is a wonderful emollient that can be used straight on the skin to help heal cracked and damaged skin. Shea butter has been traditionally used by African natives to heal small wounds, burns and skin ulcers, and as a moisturizer for the skin and hair. They even cook with it.
Related Questions

How is Shea Butter processed?

Learn about natural oils, butters, body oils, shae butter, n...
Melted butter and water are transferred to a high vacuum reactor where in the presence air, steam and smoke the acidity of the butter is lowered and any unwanted odor is removed (deacidification and deodorization). As this process is performed in a vacuum, the temperature does not need to be increased. Melted butter is then mixed with diatomaceous earth in order to obtain decolorization before being filtered with press filters through several layers of paper and cloth.
Related Questions

HoBo Men & Women International - Massage Therapist - Los Ang...
Shea butter has soothing, moisturizing and protecting effects. Due to the sizeable quantity of unsaponifiable fats, its content in vitamins and other active elements, Shea butter adds more precise activities to these general properties. It displays a protecting role against UV rays because of its content in cinnamic acid and can thus be incorporated in solar products. Moreover, the natural latex contained in Shea butter will prevent certain sun allergies.
Related Questions

Nyraju - Natural Bath and Body Products
Butyrospermum parkii): Shea butter is solid and comes from the natural fat obtained from the karite tree grown in West and Central Africa. Also referred to as karite butter. Shea butter is an emollient that is extremely therapeutic, helping to heal cracked, aged, and damaged skin. Its chemical constituents help to help bruising and soreness, and penetrates the skin and leaves it feeling soft and smooth. It has vitamin A and E and is highly compatible with the skin.
Related Questions

Federmal Therapeutic Skin Care
Shea butter is extracted from the nuts of the Shea-Karite tree and contains a high content of fatty acids that give it the unique healing properties. It offers antioxidant, anti inflammatory and moisturizing factors for the skin. Refined, removes the odor yet keeps the natural components intact. It nourishes the skin with Vitamins A, E and F, which help to keep the skin clear and healthy. The vitamins are helpful for sun damaged skin and help to prevent premature lines.
Related Questions

MZ Alchemist Oils
MZ: Karite Butter comes from the nuts of a Madagascar tree. It has natural vitamins A, D and E which rejuvenate, protect and smooth your skin. It also fights wrinkles and dry skin (lips) without leaving your skin oily. Shea Butter is also known to help eczema. Good for all skin types.
Related Questions

What's shea butter?

Eucerin & Questions and Answers & Sensitive Faci...
A natural, plant-based fat, shea butter is obtained by refining the seeds or kernels of the West African plant Butyrospermum Parkii (Bassia Parkii, Illipe parkii: from the Sapotaceae family). Butyrospermum grows in tropical Africa and is cultivated in the Sudan, Chad and Brazil. Indigenous people use it as a cooking fat, for soap, cosmetic purposes and illuminating oil. The fruits from the B. parkii also provide gutta-percha, a type of latex.
Related Questions

Fascinating Facts!
Shea Butter comes from the African karite nut. Similar to cocoa butter, but softer and creamier. Shea butter is said to have healing properties and has been used for centuries by the African medicine men to heal dry and aging skin.
Related Questions

FAQ
Shea Butter has been around for years. It comes from the Karite Tree in Africa. It is one of the most versatile products available on the market today. It is a hair conditioner, hair softener, moisturizer, it helps cracked feet and hands, it contains vitamins, it has a natural sunscreen. It helps to heal burn wounds, deep cuts, it has helped to heal scars after surgery or even lighten scars many years after they occur.
Related Questions

Keba African Shea Butter - 100% pure and natural shea butter
All Shea Butter is not the same. Shea Butter loses some of its healing properties as it sits on the shelf, so very old Shea Butter is not as beneficial. Refining techniques will vary. Highly processed Shea Butter will not be as effective. Sometimes Shea Butter is mixed with other ingredients that reduce its benefits. Then, there are those products that add very little Shea Butter but prominently display "Shea Butter" on the label.
Related Questions

MZ Alchemist Oils
MZ: Karite Butter comes from the nuts of a Madagascar tree. It has natural vitamins A, D and E which rejuvenate, protect and smooth your skin. It also fights wrinkles and dry skin (lips) without leaving your skin oily. Shea Butter is also known to help itching. Good for all skin types.
Related Questions

Where does shea butter come from?

Indigo Wild - All natural products for the body and home, ar...
Our shea butter is extracted from the nut of the Karite tree in Africa. No solvents or hexane are used in this process.
Related Questions

Frequently Asked Questions
Shea tree She"a tree' (Bot.) An African sapotaceous tree (Bassia, or butyrospermum, Parkii), from the seeds of which a substance resembling butter is obtained; the African butter tree. Shea Butter is a fatty extract from the seed of the Shea Tree. The extract is known to contain a number of ingredients with biological activity. This biological activity includes moisturizing and healing skin ailments.
Related Questions

Is SHEA REPUBLIC shea butter organic?

shearepulic/index.html
Yes, our shea butter is organic; shea butter derives from the Shea tree that grows wild in Africa, thus maintaining a wild-organic status.
Related Questions

My Shea Butter is beige. Why?

Shea Butter FAQs
room temperature, premium Shea Butter is a soft uniformly beige colored creamy solid that readily melts in the hands and is quickly absorbed by the skin. Shea Butter is not green, gray, dark brown or white. Shea products with these colors are modified substitutes sometimes bearing the name 100% Shea Butter.
Related Questions

How does Shea butter smell?

Shea Butter FAQs
Pure, natural Shea Butter has a characteristic smell. Once you smell pure natural premium Shea Butter, you will always know the smell. In fact, some first time users of Shea Butter occasionally say the smell of Shea Butter is not the most attractive smell. However, after 10 or 20 minutes on the body the butter has no smell. Unaltered Shea Butter does not have a cologne or perfume fragrance.
Related Questions

What are uses of Shea Butter?

Shea Butter FAQs
The American Shea Butter Institute suggests 21 reasons to use Shea Butter. Certified African "Shea Butter" will provide improvement in all the conditions listed below.
Related Questions

What should I do if my Shea Butter melts?

Shea Butter FAQs
Because of the unique properties of shea butter, it may melt under high temperature. Do not leave shea butter in a hot place, such as your car in the summer. If the product does melt, place it in a cool room. It will solidify.
Related Questions

Where can I purchase shea butter?

Shea Butter FAQs
Shop AllureBeautySupply.com for Black Opal Skin Care, Black Opal Cosmetics, Gueye Hair Growth Vitamins, Gueye Hair Growth System, Omololu Pure Natural Shea Butter, Omololu Original 100% Natural African Black Soap, Razac, Posner Cosmetics, Isoplus, Organic Root Stimulator, Elasta QP, Elasta Products, Empress Hair Care, Ilora L'Original, Empress Re-Gro for African American Hair Loss, Surge Plus 14, Palmers Cocoa Butter Skin Care. AllureBeautySupply.
Related Questions

Do you have any soaps or other products with Shea Butter?

Althaea Soaps and Herbals - FAQ
Sorry, no. There will never be any Althaea Soaps products which contain shea nut butter. The simple reason for this is that I have to come into skin contact with the products that I produce. Shea Butter contains natural traces of latex. I am allergic to latex. Shea Butter feels wonderful to me when I glide the raw butter onto my skin, but it results in a rapid descent into dryness, scaly skin and eventually, cracks and bleeding.
Related Questions

What are the types and colors of Shea Butter?

HoBo Men & Women International - Massage Therapist - Los Ang...
A.TYPES & COLORS: UNREFINED Shea Butter - straight from nature. COLOR - because unrefined shea butter is extracted traditionally or cold pressed, the color may vary between light gray to medium yellow. REFINED, PROCESSED etc - bleached, deodorized, refined. Hexane is used to extract more shea butter. Sometimes further processing is required to remove the hexane contaminated shea butter. COLOR- white, (Do not confuse with cream).
Related Questions

What is the smell of Shea Butter?

HoBo Men & Women International - Massage Therapist - Los Ang...
SMELL: Shea Butter like all other natural products has a natural scent. These scents do not stink. The natural scent is usually stronger if the shea butter is fresh. As the Shea Butter gets older, the natural scent diminishes. Shea Butter with no scent is not unrefined shea butter. Traditionally extracted or cold pressed shea butter will usually have a nutty and a slight smoky scent to it because it is prepared under open fire. Once applied to skin or hair, there is no scent.
Related Questions

What is the shelf Life of Shea Butter?

HoBo Men & Women International - Massage Therapist - Los Ang...
SHELF-LIFE: This is another area of misunderstanding for some people. Unrefined Shea Butter does not spoil. It does not have a shelf life. Its healing properties are very powerful within the first year and a half. After that, it is still usable but not as beneficial. There is no need to store it in a freezer or refrigerator. Treat it like you treat your moisturizers and lotions. Keep it in a cool dry place. There is no special way to handle it. It just is.
Related Questions

Got A Question? Ask Our Community!


More Questions >>

© Copyright 2007-2008 QueryCAT
About • Webmasters • Contact