Why have you used canola oil? Why not olive or sunflower oil?
Dairy Fresh Farms (TM): Healthy Milk Beverages FAQWe use canola oil because it has excellent health properties and the best taste profile. We have spent over three years studying canola oil as it relates to our product. Our findings found of all vegetable oils canola has the best fatty acid profile for human consumption. It contains the lowest level of saturated fat of any oil; it is a rich source of essential fatty acids, namely Omega-3 fatty acid; monounsaturated fatty acids; and has no cholesterol.
Related QuestionsWhat is sunflower oil used for?
National Sunflower Association : All About SunflowerLinoleic sunflower oil is an excellent cooking oil with a neutral taste. This enhances the taste of food rather than overpowering it. Linoleic sunflower oil is high in linoleic (polyunsaturated) acid, an essential fatty acid. It is the preferred oil in most of Europe, East Europe, Russia, Mexico, countries along the Mediterranean and several South American countries. Visit our Sunflower Oil section for more information.
Related QuestionsIs the organic high oleic sunflower oil used in Rudi's products refined or cold pressed? Why?
Rudi's Organic Bakery :: FAQHigh oleic sunflower oil is free of trans fats and high in monounsaturated fatty acids. Monounsaturated fatty acids help lower LDL or "bad" cholesterol, thus reducing the risk for heart disease. Rudi's Organic Bakery uses cold pressed high oleic sunflower oil because less nutrients are lost in the cold pressed extraction of the oil. Cold pressed organic high oleic sunflower oil also adds a wonderful flavor to our products.
Related QuestionsQ How can Saffola® Oil be used?
Saffola - Frequently Asked QuestionsA Saffola Oil is an all purpose cooking oil. Its light, clear color and mild, delicate flavor make it excellent for salads, sauteing, and baking. And because Saffola Oil is high in monounsaturates, it is extremely heat stable, excellent for frying, and can be used in place of any cooking oil.
Related QuestionsWhy is sunflower oil added to Neuromins DHA?
Pure EncapsulationsSunflower oil is included to stabilize the DHA oil and to ensure consistent potency from batch to batch. DHA is extracted from algae, providing a 40-50% DHA concentrate. DHA above 40% is blended with sunflower oil in order to provide product stability and consistency. Vitamin E and ascorbyl palmitate are also added to further enhance stability. PureWeigh PREMEAL contains 5 milligrams of caffeine per serving. PureWeigh FM contains 12 milligrams of caffeine per capsule.
Related QuestionsShould I be concerned about allergies when eating sunflower seeds or oil?
National Sunflower Association : All About SunflowerConfirmed cases of individuals allergic to sunflower seeds/oil are very rare. However, individuals allergic to peanuts or tree nuts should carefully look at the label to insure that the sunflower seed has been packed in a peanut and tree nut free facility.
Related QuestionsWhich is better for wild birds, black oil or grey stripe sunflower seed?
Birdfeeding.orgStudies have shown that black oil sunflower is favored by most seed-eating birds, probably because of the higher oil content. But, it's best to let the birds tell you. Put out some of each and see which is preferred by the birds at your feeding station.
Related QuestionsCan the oil be used around the eyes?
Bioglo Rose Hip Oil >> Frequently Asked QuestionsThe oil is specially indicated for the eye area, to treat expression lines and crows feet. Apply the oil sparingly and not too close to the eyes. If some gets into the eye, rinse immediately. A slight irritation may result. Bioglo Rose Hip Oil does not interact with other cosmetics and make-up, and is thus safe for use with other products.
Related QuestionsWhat is used oil?
Used Oil Recycling | Frequently Asked QuestionsBy used oil, we mean the lubricating oil, or 'sump oil' as it is sometimes called, that has gone through the engines of cars, trucks, farm machines and boats. Not cooking oils.
Related QuestionsWhy does Lubrex Cream contain sunflower seed oil?
ALLERDERM™: fulfilling specialized needs in dermatolog...Sunflowers have been cultivated for centuries for their medicinal and nutritive value. The oil produced from sunflower seeds is rich in linoleic acid, an essential fatty acid. Thirty years ago, research showed that topically-applied sunflower oil helped to restore normal skin function to animals deficient in linoleic acid. [Prottey et al., 1976] We now know that linoleic acid is the most abundant essential fatty acid in skin and is required for healthy skin.
Related QuestionsIs it true that Tea Tree Oil, Garlic, Oregano and Sunflower Seed Oil help treat fungus?
Foot Care Facts - Podiatry, Ailments, Cures, TreatmentsYes. The eastern communities have been using these herbs successfully to treat fungus for hundreds of years. Tripod Labs has used these herbs and several others (e.g., Wild Marjoram, Lavender and Tannic Acid) in its fungus, nail and skincare products.
Related QuestionsCan Emu oil be used as moisturisers?
FAQ - frequently Asked QuestionsY-Not Natural Emu oil can be used to seal in moisture after a bath or shower, but will not supply water to the skin as a body moisturiser would.
Related QuestionsWhere can I dispose of used motor oil?
Frequently Asked QuestionsUsed motor oil can be dropped off for recycling at any of the collection centers listed below. Call the County at (727) 464-4623 for more information.
Related QuestionsCan Brass Craft gas connectors be used with fuel oil?
Frequently Asked QuestionsNo, BrassCraft gas connectors are approved for use with natural, manufactured, mixed, LP (propane) and LP gas mixtures with pressures not exceeding 1/2 PSI.
Related QuestionsDo I need to collect my used oil?
Frequently Asked Questions at NevisYes, used pump oil must be collected and labeled “USED OIL” for recycling. Standard waste containers may be used, such as 1 or 5 gallon poly containers. Please do not consolidate any other chemicals into the same container as used oil. Containers and “USED OIL” labels can be obtained by contacting EH&RS/EH&S (212) 854-8749.
Related QuestionsHow is Emu Oil used? What is it used for?
Australian Emu OilEmu Oil may be massaged into the skin which it quickly penetrates, saturating the underlying tissue to help with many different problems such as sore muscles and joints and chapped, dry or broken skin. Emu Oil is one of the best natural trans-dermal oils available.(It easily penetrates all the layers of skin) so it reaches the muscles and joints where it is needed most.
Related QuestionsFARM CROPS: Are the sunflower seeds and wheat grown on your farm used in your Monks' Bread?
The Abbey of the Genesee Piffard NY Monks' Bread Cistercians...No. Before the sunflower seeds can be used for human consumption they have to be shelled. We do not have the equipment for that process. The seeds are sold for bird feed. Monks' Bread calls for a high protein wheat. Because of our short growing season we are able to grow winter wheat which is low in protein. It is sold as a cash crop. The flour for Monks' Bread is spring wheat which is high in protein.
Related QuestionsQ: What is the benefit of Sunflower Oil and why not offer a nonfat version of your soymilk?
About Sammi's Best ProductsA: Sunflower Oil is highly monounsaturated and helps control harmful types of fat you get from other foods. The right kind of fat is a healthy part of a balanced diet. It also gives our product better taste and texture. People cannot benefit from our nutritional superiority if they don't like the taste. Nonfat milk has almost one gram of fat that is 66% saturated.
Related QuestionsHow do I get rid of my used oil and oil filter?
FAQ - Western Placer Waste Management AuthorityBe sure to properly containerize the oil and oil filter. There are numerous convenient locations in Western Placer County were you may properly dispose of your used oil and used oil filters. Click on Used Oil to find the location nearest you.
Related QuestionsCan oil be used to read Chlamydia slides?
Diagnostic ProductsWe do not recommend this. Our studies were conducted reading the slides with a dry objective at a magnification of 400X.
Related QuestionsAre chemicals used in processing the coconut oil?
Tahiti-Iti Imports FAQOnce the coconut meat is transported to the local oil factory it is crushed, heated and pressed. Only one single pressing is performed. No chemicals are used during the entire production and the oil is never mixed with a lesser quality second pressed oil. This traditional process is a unique particularity of the local Tahiti oil plant.
Related QuestionsWhat type of 2-stroke oil should be used in C-12?
VP Fuels FAQ - Frequently Asked Questions and AnswersC-12, C-14, and VP Red work very well with synthetic or petroleum based oils. However, bean oils will tend to separate below 35 degrees F. in fuels with a specific gravity of less than .730.
Related QuestionsHow is the oil used according to the various skin types?
Bioglo Rose Hip Oil >> Frequently Asked QuestionsThose with very oily skin are advised not use the oil directly but add a few drops to their moisturizer. Those with acne prone skin should not to use the oil until the acne heals. For all other skin types, regardless of color and condition, the oil is applied directly. No, the oil is not formulated for tanning. However, you may apply it before applying your sun-bathing lotion. If you are a regular sunbather, applying the oil regularly will help prepare your skin for direct exposure to the sun.
Related QuestionsWhat are the Dangers of Used Oil, Mercury, and PCBs?
Safe Disposal of Refrigerated Household Appliances: Frequent...If improperly disposed, used oil from refrigerated appliances can result in the release of dissolved ODS refrigerant and groundwater contamination. In addition, short-term exposure to used oil can cause skin, eye, and respiratory irritation; in the long-term, it can cause cancer and damage to the liver, brain, immune system, and reproductive system.
Related QuestionsWill the blades get clogged as a result of the oil being used?
Fuzz Off FAQSome people report that the razor blades get clogged, but this means they are not applying sufficient water to the skin and not rinsing the razor enough. We always recommend you rinse the razor often and this has a twofold effect: firstly it unclogs the debris from the blades and secondly it carries more water onto the surface of the skin.
Related QuestionsWhere can I take my used oil to be recycled?
the City of Laguna Niguel Website!There are two State Certified Used Oil Collection Centers in Laguna that accept used motor oil: Econo Lube N' Tube, 27912 Forbes Road (949) 364-5833 and Laguna Niguel Service Center, 26042 Cape Drive (949) 582-2191.
Related QuestionsIs used oil harmful to the environment?
Used Oil Recycling | Frequently Asked QuestionsYes. When it is used in engines and transmissions, oil picks up harmful contaminants, which can be hazardous to the environment and poisonous to aquatic plants and animals.
Related QuestionsWhat type oil should be used with the OPS-1 System?
OPS - Oil Purification SystemThe OPS-1 System effectively refines all types of lubricating oil. The lower grade mineral oil will create more acids etc. due to sulfur content of oil compared to higher cost synthetic oils that do not formulate sulfur into product. Both oils are susceptible to contaminants. The OPS-1 extends the life of both mineral and synthetic oils.
Related Questions